Ethics & Privacy

Your privacy and trust is important to us. Below is information on data collection related to this website, as well as the principles behind any product recommendations which Greg Benz may make.

What do we do with your information?

In general, we collect information in order to offer better quality products and communication and share it with those who may be interested. We do not sell your information to third parties.

We may share your Personal Data with third party service providers to facilitate the operations of Greg Benz Photography, including: providing you with the products and services that we offer you through our website, conducting quality assurance testing; facilitating creation of accounts, providing technical support, providing you customer support, understanding behavior on the Site, and/or to providing other services to us.

When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect your email address and (if you choose to provide it) your first name.  That information is used for newsletters.

When you make a purchase, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address as part of the buying process. You are also invited to optionally join our newsletter and receive information (such as news about free updates to your purchase), but you must complete “double opt-in” to receive such emails. Our payment platforms may collect information such as billing or IP addresses to process payment, prevent fraud, or comply with local laws. See below for more detail.

We use analytic services such as Google Analytics to improve the quality of our products and communication. See below for more detail.

We may use services such as Facebook to target advertisements to users who may be interested in a particular product or other information, as well as to avoid placing ads with those who are likely not interested (such as avoiding sending advertisements for a product a customer has already purchased, or sending too many advertisements to the same person). This helps to improve the efficiency of our ad spending, and minimize placing ads which may be unwanted. See below for more detail.

Our technology platforms and providers may collect information (for example, Facebook may collect data when you visit my Facebook page and DPD may use cookies to help simplify the process of downloading software such as Lumenzia). These vendors have their own privacy policies. See the section on 3rd party website below for more details.

Email and CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all our emails clearly state who the sender is and provide clear information on how to contact us.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time. Unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all newsletter emails.

Other Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely to the extent possible. Email is not an inherently safe method of communication, and users are advised that that they email at their own risk. This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any unrelated third parties.

Payment details

This website does not accept any payments on site. Payment is processed via leading PCI-compliant providers such as Stripe and PayPal. We do not receive any of your payment details. Once the payment is confirmed, our download vendor DPD.com finalizes the purchase and sends you the links via email to access your purchased content. Although DPD is a secure site, no payment information is stored on its site. DPD and payment processors may require and collect mailing, IP address, name, email and other contact information to confirm legitimate payments, comply with local law, or meet other such payment obligations. Details of your purchase (including address if given, IP address, name and email) are stored on DPD.com. This constitutes an account from which you can download future updates. You may be invited to join our newsletter, but signup requires you to complete a double opt-in process. Signing up allows us to provide you with notification of updates and other information which may be of interest to you. Apart from this use of your email, your private information is not used in any way, and is not shared with any other unrelated entities or individuals.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. Transactions are processed by leading payment providers such as PayPal and Stripe.

Cookies and Advertising

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.”

We may use cookies to help us show ads or otherwise target communications and track the effectiveness of those communications, so that we may communicate to those who may be most interested in our products or services in an effective way.  For example: Cookies may allow us to help prevent showing Facebook ads to people who have previously purchased our products, or to recommend products and services based to those who may be interested. Cookies also allow us to limit the number of times that you see an ad so you don’t see the same ad over and over again.

Other cookies may be used to ensure the proper functioning of this or related sites. For example, DPD.com may use cookies to help simplify the delivery of software downloads purchased from this site without the need for logging in or additional proof of purchase.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors if/when this website uses affiliate programs, sponsored links, or advertisements. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking, and most commonly expire within 30 days.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provides information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. You can turn off cookies in your web browser using the following links.

Advertisements based on cookies are known as “interest based ads”.  You may wish to use tools provided by the DAA, DAAC & EDAA to opt out of specific marketing platforms. Note that these tools provide a comprehensive list of cookies used in your browser, most or all of which will likely be unrelated to this site. Opting out of interest-based ads will not prevent you from seeing ads, it will simply prevent ads from shown to you based on cookies, which may include advertisements from this website for products which may be of interest to you. It is still possible that you might be shown a general ad from this website, unrelated to your use or blocking of cookies.

Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third-party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website, despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

This website and/or its associated social media accounts may at times use shortened links. Users are advised to take caution and use good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners, as these platforms are not under our direct control.

Currently, we use the following third-party services, which each have their own privacy policies: Instagram, Google Analytics, WordPress, Teachable, Cloudflare, Facebook,  YouTube, Zapier, DPD, LeadPages, 500px, Vero, Flickr, SumoMe, Drip, and Twitter. Applicability to you will depend on which websites/URLs you visit or services you may use/purchase from us. This list of service providers may not be complete and is subject to change frequently as we continue to update and improve our site and services.

Analytics

This site uses services such as (but not limited to) “Google Analytics” to collect information about how this site is used.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser (see the links in the section above on cookies).  If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your web browser (or see Google’s opt out information). For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google Analytics.

Visitor data is used only by personnel/services who support Greg Benz Photography. Your privacy is important, and your information will not be sold to third parties.

This site may use the Invisible reCAPTCHA on your site and that their use of the Invisible reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Remarketing

We may use remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our site. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

We may use Google AdWords remarketing service provided by Google Inc. You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads.  Google recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. This Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

We may use remarketing services provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950. To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads/#568137493302217. Note that this does not prevent ads, including possibly ads from this site, from being displayed. It simply prevents cookies from being use to provide (or not provide) ads to you based on web browsing activity. For more information, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Legal Compliance

We may disclose your information as legally required in order to comply with an applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or another valid legal process. We may disclose personal information when we have reason to believe it is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service, uncover fraud, or to protect the safety and/or security of our users, website, or the general public.

Updates to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy  may be updated from time to time to reflect the changes in the business and practices, and so you should review this page periodically. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.

If our website, products, or business is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOU MUST NOT USE OUR WEBSITE OR OUR SERVICES. BY USING OUR WEBSITE AND OUR SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND OUR LEGAL NOTICES AND YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

 

 

Affiliate links

All product reviews are written by Greg Benz. I love photography, and I’m sure you do too or you wouldn’t be reading this. This website and my related social media sites require extensive investment of my time and money.  One small way I try to recover that investment is through affiliate links.  These links do not affect the price you pay (the vendor just gives me a very small percentage for sending them the business). I link to Amazon and B&H Photo because that’s where I buy 99% of my photography gear (because they consistently have good prices, quick shipping, are reliable, and above all else have excellent customer service). I will always give you my clear and honest opinion about any product I discuss without any bias. I review products I actually use – no one pays me for reviews, and don’t sell sponsored content/posts. I appreciate you taking the time to visit my site, and don’t want to do anything to compromise the trust you place in me. Please feel free to contact me with any questions or concerns.


See licensing for Commercial and Creative Commons (Non-Commercial, Attribution) Licensing terms.
Join my affiliate program.
See my ethics and privacy statement.